[sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
5 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG

Dear all,

 

I have a question regarding Repeated vehicles (Flows). In the route file, I have determined the flow based on a number of vehicles. However, the induction loop shows that the number of vehicles is not according to what I have defined in the route file. This is how the flow looks like:

 

                <flow id="mainMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="2654" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                 

                  <flow id="mergeMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" number="323"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                 

Based on this flow, there should be 2654 vehicles entering the main freeway while the induction loop shows 1782. Also, 323 vehicles should merge into the highway which induction loop shows 308. So, fewer vehicles have entered the simulation. The route file and the datafrom the induction loop is attached.

I have also tried using vehsPerHour. Still induction loop shows a different number.

 

Could anyone please let me know if I have done something wrong?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 


_______________________________________________
sumo-user mailing list
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from this list, visit https://www.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/sumo-user

Base.rou.xml (1K) Download Attachment
outInduction.xml (6K) Download Attachment
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

Maria.Armellini

Hi Solmaz,

 

it could be that the flow is greater than the edge capacity. I think the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane. So if you have a flow with begin 900 and end 2700 with more than 1200 veh/lane, it might not be possible to insert all the vehicles in this interval.

 

As for the difference between 308 and 323, are you placing the detectors right after where the flow starts? If not, there will be a difference due to time. The last vehicles in the flow interval may not be entering the induction loop in the correct interval because they arrive later.

 

If crashes or traffic jams are generated in your simulation, some vehicles may be vaporized and this may be another reason for your difference. Have you checked the simulation with sumo-gui or read the warnings to see if this is happening?

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [mailto:[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 10:14
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Dear all,

 

I have a question regarding Repeated vehicles (Flows). In the route file, I have determined the flow based on a number of vehicles. However, the induction loop shows that the number of vehicles is not according to what I have defined in the route file. This is how the flow looks like:

 

                <flow id="mainMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="2654" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                 

                  <flow id="mergeMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" number="323"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                 

Based on this flow, there should be 2654 vehicles entering the main freeway while the induction loop shows 1782. Also, 323 vehicles should merge into the highway which induction loop shows 308. So, fewer vehicles have entered the simulation. The route file and the datafrom the induction loop is attached.

I have also tried using vehsPerHour. Still induction loop shows a different number.

 

Could anyone please let me know if I have done something wrong?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 


_______________________________________________
sumo-user mailing list
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from this list, visit https://www.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/sumo-user
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG

Hi Giuliana,

 

I suppose number and vehsPerHour determine the flow per edge and not per lane. So, the flow of 2654 between 900 and 2700 for a 3-lane edge is equal to 2654 in half an hour or 5308 vehicle per hour or 1769 vehicle per hour per lane which is not higher than the amount you just mentioned (the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane).

Am I right?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 

From: [hidden email] <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of [hidden email]
Sent: dinsdag 21 juli 2020 11:43
To: [hidden email]
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi Solmaz,

 

it could be that the flow is greater than the edge capacity. I think the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane. So if you have a flow with begin 900 and end 2700 with more than 1200 veh/lane, it might not be possible to insert all the vehicles in this interval.

 

As for the difference between 308 and 323, are you placing the detectors right after where the flow starts? If not, there will be a difference due to time. The last vehicles in the flow interval may not be entering the induction loop in the correct interval because they arrive later.

 

If crashes or traffic jams are generated in your simulation, some vehicles may be vaporized and this may be another reason for your difference. Have you checked the simulation with sumo-gui or read the warnings to see if this is happening?

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 10:14
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Dear all,

 

I have a question regarding Repeated vehicles (Flows). In the route file, I have determined the flow based on a number of vehicles. However, the induction loop shows that the number of vehicles is not according to what I have defined in the route file. This is how the flow looks like:

 

                <flow id="mainMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="2654" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                 

                  <flow id="mergeMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" number="323"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                 

Based on this flow, there should be 2654 vehicles entering the main freeway while the induction loop shows 1782. Also, 323 vehicles should merge into the highway which induction loop shows 308. So, fewer vehicles have entered the simulation. The route file and the datafrom the induction loop is attached.

I have also tried using vehsPerHour. Still induction loop shows a different number.

 

Could anyone please let me know if I have done something wrong?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 


_______________________________________________
sumo-user mailing list
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from this list, visit https://www.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/sumo-user
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

Maria.Armellini

Hi,

 

Yes, but if I’m not wrong, it also depends on the maximum speed of your edge and other parameters like vehicle length, mingap, tau.

You could also check the departDelay value for each vehicle in the tripinfo output, to see if there are problems with the vehicle insertion.

 

If you need high flows, you can check the following:

https://sumo.dlr.de/docs/Simulation/VehicleInsertion.html

https://sumo.dlr.de/docs/FAQ.html#how_do_i_get_high_flowsvehicle_densities

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [mailto:[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 12:13
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi Giuliana,

 

I suppose number and vehsPerHour determine the flow per edge and not per lane. So, the flow of 2654 between 900 and 2700 for a 3-lane edge is equal to 2654 in half an hour or 5308 vehicle per hour or 1769 vehicle per hour per lane which is not higher than the amount you just mentioned (the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane).

Am I right?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 

From: [hidden email] <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of [hidden email]
Sent: dinsdag 21 juli 2020 11:43
To: [hidden email]
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi Solmaz,

 

it could be that the flow is greater than the edge capacity. I think the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane. So if you have a flow with begin 900 and end 2700 with more than 1200 veh/lane, it might not be possible to insert all the vehicles in this interval.

 

As for the difference between 308 and 323, are you placing the detectors right after where the flow starts? If not, there will be a difference due to time. The last vehicles in the flow interval may not be entering the induction loop in the correct interval because they arrive later.

 

If crashes or traffic jams are generated in your simulation, some vehicles may be vaporized and this may be another reason for your difference. Have you checked the simulation with sumo-gui or read the warnings to see if this is happening?

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 10:14
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Dear all,

 

I have a question regarding Repeated vehicles (Flows). In the route file, I have determined the flow based on a number of vehicles. However, the induction loop shows that the number of vehicles is not according to what I have defined in the route file. This is how the flow looks like:

 

                <flow id="mainMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="2654" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                 

                  <flow id="mergeMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" number="323"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                 

Based on this flow, there should be 2654 vehicles entering the main freeway while the induction loop shows 1782. Also, 323 vehicles should merge into the highway which induction loop shows 308. So, fewer vehicles have entered the simulation. The route file and the datafrom the induction loop is attached.

I have also tried using vehsPerHour. Still induction loop shows a different number.

 

Could anyone please let me know if I have done something wrong?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 


_______________________________________________
sumo-user mailing list
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from this list, visit https://www.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/sumo-user
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG

Dear Giuliana,

 

Thanks for your kind response. Setting the departPos="last" almost solved the problem. Now, the induction loop output is much more near to the defined flow in the route file.

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 

From: [hidden email] <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of [hidden email]
Sent: dinsdag 21 juli 2020 13:00
To: [hidden email]
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi,

 

Yes, but if I’m not wrong, it also depends on the maximum speed of your edge and other parameters like vehicle length, mingap, tau.

You could also check the departDelay value for each vehicle in the tripinfo output, to see if there are problems with the vehicle insertion.

 

If you need high flows, you can check the following:

https://sumo.dlr.de/docs/Simulation/VehicleInsertion.html

https://sumo.dlr.de/docs/FAQ.html#how_do_i_get_high_flowsvehicle_densities

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 12:13
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi Giuliana,

 

I suppose number and vehsPerHour determine the flow per edge and not per lane. So, the flow of 2654 between 900 and 2700 for a 3-lane edge is equal to 2654 in half an hour or 5308 vehicle per hour or 1769 vehicle per hour per lane which is not higher than the amount you just mentioned (the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane).

Am I right?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 

From: [hidden email] <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of [hidden email]
Sent: dinsdag 21 juli 2020 11:43
To: [hidden email]
Subject: Re: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Hi Solmaz,

 

it could be that the flow is greater than the edge capacity. I think the capacity is usually 2400 veh/h/lane. So if you have a flow with begin 900 and end 2700 with more than 1200 veh/lane, it might not be possible to insert all the vehicles in this interval.

 

As for the difference between 308 and 323, are you placing the detectors right after where the flow starts? If not, there will be a difference due to time. The last vehicles in the flow interval may not be entering the induction loop in the correct interval because they arrive later.

 

If crashes or traffic jams are generated in your simulation, some vehicles may be vaporized and this may be another reason for your difference. Have you checked the simulation with sumo-gui or read the warnings to see if this is happening?

 

Regards,

Giuliana

 

From: [hidden email] [[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Solmaz Razmi Rad - CITG
Sent: Dienstag, 21. Juli 2020 10:14
To: Sumo project User discussions
Subject: [sumo-user] The induction loop output do not match repeated vehicles (Flows)

 

Dear all,

 

I have a question regarding Repeated vehicles (Flows). In the route file, I have determined the flow based on a number of vehicles. However, the induction loop shows that the number of vehicles is not according to what I have defined in the route file. This is how the flow looks like:

 

                <flow id="mainMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="2654" from="ew" to="e5" />

                  <flow id="mainMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" departLane= "best"

                   departSpeed="desired" number="1327" from="ew" to="e5" />

                 

                  <flow id="mergeMV0" type="Dist" beg="0" end="900" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV1" type="Dist" beg="900" end="2700" number="323"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                  <flow id="mergeMV2" type="Dist" beg="2700" end="3600" number="161"

                   departSpeed="desired" from="ew0" to="e5" via= "e3 e4 e1 e2 "/>

                 

Based on this flow, there should be 2654 vehicles entering the main freeway while the induction loop shows 1782. Also, 323 vehicles should merge into the highway which induction loop shows 308. So, fewer vehicles have entered the simulation. The route file and the datafrom the induction loop is attached.

I have also tried using vehsPerHour. Still induction loop shows a different number.

 

Could anyone please let me know if I have done something wrong?

 

Regards,

Solmaz

 


_______________________________________________
sumo-user mailing list
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from this list, visit https://www.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/sumo-user